Privacy Policy

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of its patrons and customers and is bound by the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

How is personal information collected?

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre collects personal information from you in a number of different ways, depending on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, you can buy tickets by the following methods:
• Over the phone
• In person
• On-line via our website
Personal information may also be collected if you phone us, contact us electronically or by other written correspondence, or when you request information to be sent to you. In most cases the information will be collected at the time of purchasing tickets.

What personal information does the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre collect and why?

When you buy tickets through the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre box office we need to collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and, and where applicable, credit card details. We collect this information so that we can charge you for your tickets, and so that we can contact you should the event be cancelled, postponed or changed in any way, or for the replacement of lost tickets.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre will not sell, lend, trade or disclose personal information about you to third parties but when you buy tickets through our box office you will be asked if you wish to receive marketing material from us.
We may also, at our discretion, send you information on behalf of other organisations so that you can receive promotional material about their upcoming events. These organisations may include but are not limited to theatre companies, other venues, promoters or performers.

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre will not provide your personal details to any external organisation without your express permission, unless the use or disclosure is required or authorised under law.

Security of personal information

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre protects the information it collects in a secure database which is only accessible to the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre employees. The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre employees are required to treat personal information as confidential and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre without providing personal information. Customers wishing to buy tickets without supplying personal information can make a cash transaction in person at our box office.
However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or postponement, nor will we be able to replace lost tickets.

Access and Correction

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre aims to keep all recorded personal information accurate and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any parts which are inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.
If you wish to access to personal information we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward it to the Privacy Officer, Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre, 145-151 Rooke Street, Devonport, Tas 7310. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity. This can be done by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as your current driver’s licence or passport with your written request and this will be returned to you afterwards.
Ordinarily the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to your records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.
If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer with your request for correction.

Additional privacy information and how to contact Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre may change its Privacy Policy at any time and will notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or via our website.
If you feel that the Devonport Entertainment & Convention Centre is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer.

145-151 Rooke Street
Devonport TAS 7310

Phone 03 6420 2900

BOX OFFICE

OPENING HOURS

Monday – Friday
9.00am – 4.30pm

How to Book

During box office opening hours

Phone: (03) 6420 2900

To make a booking over the phone, please have your credit card ready.

In Person

145-151 Rooke Street, Devonport

Online 24/7

http://www.decc.net.au

Please find our privacy policy here.

CORPORATE EVENTS, COMMUNITY EVENTS, WEDDINGS & FUNCTIONS

The Devonport Entertainment and Convention Centre is centrally location in the heart of Devonport is a perfect venue for conferences, seminars and meetings. The centre comprises of a proscenium arch theatre, foyer, three function rooms and a licensed restaurant. The venue offers the flexibility to allow arrangements to suit specific requirements.

Centenary Court
Town Hall Theatre
Federation Room
Victoria Room